Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was recently reeased from a 9 yr prison sentence and am trying

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7053
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your time....
Positive
Thank you very much now I know what to do....
Positive
Thank you so much for your help- that is exactly the answer that I was looking...
Positive
Wow Excellent!!!!!_ I'm sorry I will tip you Mon...
Positive
Thanks for the clarification....
Positive
Thanks for help. Such a gray area. Being a new (only at this place 4 years...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you. Quick and informative...

Customer Question

I was recently reeased from a 9 yr prison sentence and am trying to sucessfully re-enteter my community as a gainfully employed citizen. A valid drivers license is crucial for all the jobs I've tried to obtain. I was involved in a traffic accident on the night I was arrested. To make A long story short, the other drivers insurance company filed a $15,000. lawsuit against me. A hearing was held, I was not informed of the procedings while incarcerated and my license was suspended with a judgement against them. I contacted the insurance company's lawyer last week and was told that if I gave them a down payment of $500. and signed a promisory note to pay $120. per month until the balance is paid, they would release the judgement on my license and allow me to complete the other steps assigned by the court to get my license reinstated. My question: Since I was never given the opportunity to answer or dispute the charges made against me in that accident, can this judgement be challenged?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
This was my first attempt to find an answer. Since I just got out of prison and am unemployed, my options are pretty limited!

Submitted: 1018 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1018 days and 11 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma,

Presuming that you were served with the original lawsuit for damages following the accident, the fact that you were incarcerated and did not participate in the remainder of the proceedings is a non-issue; the judgment is valid.

On the other hand if you were never personally served with the lawsuit, you should go to the court that granted the default judgment and file a Motion to Set Aside the judgment--thereby forcing the other party to re-litigate the case against you. While the case is being re-litigated, the judgment will be non-existent and you'll be able to get your license.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7053
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC