Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

For over 10 years I have been living in an apartment complex

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
his information was amazing feel so much betgter about whats going to happen...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt and informative reply....
Positive
Thank you! I totally understand your answer and appreciate your knowledge on the...
Positive
thank u for your services. Do you assist divorce lawyers....
Positive
Thank you, I felt I was alright, but it was nice to hear from an expert. ...
Positive
Great answer, solid legal advice. Highly recommended....
Positive
very helpful and gives me some peace of mind....

Customer Question

For over 10 years I have been living in an apartment complex that is governed by the State of California Tax Credit Allocation Committee (TCAC) for Low income families.

My question is regarding Late Fees (rent) it has always been a charge of $25, which is stated in my lease. Last week tennants received a letter stating that starting 09/01/2009
the late fees will be raised to $50. Our rents were just raised as well mine was raised $65.
I've been late on my rent a few times in the ten or so years, $25 is alot and $50 is just rediculous. Can they get away with this?

My E-Mail has changed since my last visit it is XXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
I just looked online under California's Tennants rights and according to what is said, that late fees are illegal

Submitted: 1018 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1018 days and 15 hours ago.

Here is a great article on the recent case law changes to late fees in California.

According to the article and the cases it sites to, lates fees have been deemed liquidated damages clauses is California (by case Orozco v. Casimiro) late fees must be related to an actual cost that the landlord faces...something reasonably intended to address actual costs rather than an arbitrary sum of money.

So the question is going to be whether or not it's legally set. Challenging that can be a difficult issue, but may be worth it (and affordable if everyone bands together to challenge it).

So, late fees are not illegal.....just improperly set late fees are...meaning something that amounts to a penalty rather than an attempt to cover their costs (perhaps your missing rent charged interest per day, as noted in the article).

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 999
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist with a career spanning 13 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1018 days and 15 hours ago.

thank you

 

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1018 days and 15 hours ago.

You're welcome and good luck.

 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC