Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Asking for opinion regarding unusual circumstance. Seeking

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3617
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick...
Positive
Answered quickly and efficiently. ...
Positive
Fast reply. I will use this service again. Barrister was very good. I will use...
Positive
Very helpful. ...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
expert was was informative and was quik to answer...
Positive
Thanks, good info. Will follow your tips....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks ...
Positive
quick in reponse...

Customer Question

Asking for opinion regarding unusual circumstance. Seeking advice for real estate or landlord tenant issue. Landlord files UD complaint against tenant for withholding a portion of rent for repairs. During tenant's motion process - LANDLORD, not the tenant, files chapter 7 bankruptcy. Landlord thinks he can still pursue tenant for UD case for possession.

Did chapter 7 bankruptcy transfer possession to the trustee or do you think landlord still holds the right to continue with UD case? I have a motion for demurrer hearing set in a few weeks and filed on the basis that the landlord has relinquished possession of the property to trustee and can no longer proceed as they are no longer the landlord - the trustee holds that right? I am in California.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Submitted: 1018 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1018 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

 

When a debtor files for bankruptcy, the debtor's assets becomes the bankruptcy estate, and is under the legal control of the trustee while the case is open. The debtor may not sell, transfer, or dispose of any property without the permission of the trustee.

However, unless the property is valuable and is not exempt under bankruptcy law, the trustee will generally have no interest in it, and the debtor can do what he pleases with it.

An legal cause of action for money damages would be considered an asset of the filer and would then come under the control of the trustee.

 

I think your demurrer action would stand a good chance of succeeding as the LL now does not have legal control of the property and thus has no standing to proceed unless the bankruptcy trustee authorized him to act on behalf of the bankruptcy estate.

 

I hope this helps.

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption. Thank you for your consideration.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3617
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 20+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC