Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

What is the statute of limitations in civil court for filing

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3617
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick...
Positive
Answered quickly and efficiently. ...
Positive
Fast reply. I will use this service again. Barrister was very good. I will use...
Positive
Very helpful. ...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
expert was was informative and was quik to answer...
Positive
Thanks, good info. Will follow your tips....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks ...
Positive
quick in reponse...

Customer Question

What is the statute of limitations in civil court for filing a claim against someone for monies owed. Example: A doctors office now 8/2009 stating a patient owes for services in 2006. Explanation given was they were holding out charges hoping insurance would pay. Of course insurance declined because they weren't filed in a timely matter.
Terri Sesna
Kearney Nebraska XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Nebraska

Already Tried:
Getting itemized statements, which have not been provided. By itemized I mean a description of the service or any payments received. Last statement recieved 07/30/2009 $1982.94 with no credits from insurance totaling $721.37. When I questioned why there were no credits I was informed I really owed $3457.94 and because charges were held out hoping insurance would pay. I then received a computer printout with no service description all over 2 and 3 years old.

Submitted: 1018 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1018 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Under Nebraska law the statute of limitations on debt in Nebraska limits the time you can be sued for a debt.

Oral Contract: 4 years

Written Contract: 5 years

Promissory Note: 5 years

Open-Ended Accounts: 4 years

 

A doctor's office debt would be considered a written contract for services and the SOL is 5 years from the date of delinquency.

 

I hope this helps even if it isn't the answer you had hoped for.

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption. Thank you for your consideration.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3617
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 20+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC