Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My mom fell off the table in the doctors office on aug 13th.

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8684
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice job...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Provided answer quickly and clearly....
Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....

Customer Question

My mom fell off the table in the doctors office on aug 13th. They left her alone in the room because they were going to do blood work. She broke her shoulder in 3 places. She is 72 years old and has diabetes. We don't know if she passed out because her blood sugar was low she says it happened so fast she dosen't remember. I personally feel the doctors office was neglient she should have never been left alone. Do we have any legal recourse?

      & nbsp;                                                  Sonya little

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
We have not done anything as of yet.

Submitted: 1018 days and 20 hours ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

From the facts that you described, yes, you may have a cause of action. Your mother should contact a local medical malpractice attorney.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable! I also hope that your mother is doing better.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8684
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC