Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have in my possession a Certified Judgement received from

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3617
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick...
Positive
Answered quickly and efficiently. ...
Positive
Fast reply. I will use this service again. Barrister was very good. I will use...
Positive
Very helpful. ...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
expert was was informative and was quik to answer...
Positive
Thanks, good info. Will follow your tips....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks ...
Positive
quick in reponse...

Customer Question

I have in my possession a Certified Judgement received from a Civil Case that I won.
This was completed at the District Courthouse in Newtown Square, Delaware Cty, PA.
I went to Media Courthouse today to file the Judgement against the Defendants credit since I was told she is Judgement Proof. I wanted to garnish her wages but PA Law states that you can't do this unless its for taxes or child support. The clerk told me you can garnish wages if its a landlord/tenant case. This case was filed in Civil Court and it is a Landlord tenant case. My question is two fold; 1) Can I reopen this case and refile as a landlord/tenant case, 2) Why can you garnish wages with landlord/tenant if PA states you can only garnish for taxes and child support. I need legal help and I can't find anyone all day today

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Filed in complaint in Delaware County
Went to court and received judgement for the plaintiff (me) on 6/15/09
Judgement was entered in the amount of $3k
The defendant had the right to appeal by 7/15 and did
nothing
I received the Certified Judgement 8/3/09
I would like to collect this money and realize that no one promised me a Rose Garden but the defendant works for a prior client of mine. She has wages, no bank acct, she drives the clients car and she rents a house. She has a 10 yr son. She was living at my house and owes me back rent for 3 mos plus various other monies.
Can I refile for Landlord/Tenant issue?
If not what can I do next. I really need this money especially NOW since my main drain on my sewer line imploded the other day inside my house and its not covered by Home Owners Insurance (Yes- when it rains it pours ) Thank you so much

Submitted: 1018 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1018 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Under Pennsylvania law an employee's wages, salaries and commissions may be taken from an employer through appropriate legal procedures to satisfy five kinds of debts:

  • judgments for child or spousal support
  • PHEAA student loans
  • room and board for four weeks or less
  • back rent on a residential lease
  • obligations relating to final divorce distribution

 

A judgment shall be enforced by a writ of execution. Upon issuance of the writ the prothonotary shall transmit it directly to the sheriff to whom it is directed or upon plaintiff's request deliver it to the plaintiff or his representative for transmittal. Pa. R. Civil. P. 3103. Service of the writ shall be made by the sheriff in the case of tangible personal property, by levy thereon or, if the property is in possession of a third person who prevents a levy or fails to make property of the defendant in his possession available to the sheriff for levy, by serving him as garnishee. Upon levy or attachment, the sheriff shall mail a copy of the writ to the execution defendant at his last known address. The plaintiff shall provide the sheriff with copies of the writ and envelopes for mailing properly stamped and addressed. The sheriff shall note in his return the mailing of the writ and the date thereon. Pa. R. Civil. P. 3108.

The writ shall be served by the sheriff upon the garnishee in the manner prescribed by Rule 402(a). The sheriff shall furnish the garnishee with an additional copy of the writ for each defendant. Service of the writ upon the garnishee shall attach all property of the defendant which may be attached under the Rules of Civil Procedure which is in the possession of the garnishee. It shall also attach all property of the defendant which comes into the garnishee's possession thereafter until judgment against him even though no such property of the defendant was in his possession at the time of service. Service of the writ shall also subject him to the mandate and injunctive orders of the writ restraining him from paying any debt to or for the account of the defendant and from delivering any property to the defendant which may be attached under the Rules of Civil Procedure to anyone except the sheriff or otherwise disposing thereof until further order of the court or discontinuance or termination of the attachment. Pa. R. Civil. P. 3111.

 

So the long and short of it is you can garnish on your judgment if it is based on recovery of back rent. You just need to get a writ of execution as provided under Rule 3252. Writ of execution; money judgments

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption. Thank you for your consideration.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3617
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 20+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1018 days and 20 hours ago.

Relist: I still need help.

 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC