Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

For 9 years I have been under doctors, family doctor(graves

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8684
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice job...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Provided answer quickly and clearly....
Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....

Customer Question

For 9 years I have been under doctors, family doctor(graves symptoms and psychiatric care, for PTSD). and still very sick. Suddenly, a new Doctor, suspects "graves" and tests show I've had auto immune disease (all my life), graves disease and hyper thyroidism. Endocrinologists and opthlmologist ask "what doctor have you been seeing? I can look at you and tell you have graves disease!". Could I sue the Doctor i have been routinely seeing the very same week i find out what's really wrong with me for not testing me or noticing, I've had Graves so long, I must have thyroid surgery and three eye surgerys. If found earlier I could have only required medication treatment.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
Medical questions

Submitted: 1018 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

From the facts that you've described, you may be able to sue. You will need to contact a local medical malpractice attorney for further evaluation. What they will do is obtain a copy of your medical records from all of your treating doctors, have them reviewed by an expert, and then advise you of your possible options. One of the things they will carefully examine in the records is timing and whether or not any claim could be barred by a statute of limitations.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful in better understanding where you stand and why. I also hope that you find this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8684
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC