Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

four brothers inherited a summer home from their deceased father.

 

Customer Question

four brothers inherited a summer home from their deceased father. They want to set up something called a co-tentancy agreement for their four families to use the house. What are reasonable legal fees to have an attorney write up this document? What type of attorney do they need to look for? What issues should they be concerned about?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Submitted: 1019 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1019 days ago.

A real estate attorney with experience in these agreements should be able to do this. As far as cost-try to get a flat rate price for the document preparation. This will be more cost effective than an hourly rate. You should contact the Oregon Bar Association for recommendations and don't just interview one attorney. Shop around.If I've helped, please press the green ACCEPT button so I may receive credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated. If you need anything further please feel free to contact me. Remember this service is for informational purposes only, not legal advice and no attorney client relationship is created by these answers.

Customer replied 1019 days ago.

I like the idea of a flat fee. What is a typical flat fee for something like this? Please ballpark me if possible.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1018 days and 23 hours ago.

It is hard to say-if it is simple it shouldn't take more than 2-4 hours at $250.00 an hour that's about(NNN) NNN-NNNNdollars but that is just an example you would have to check the hourly rate. But if it is complex it will take between 4-7 hours (I doubt it) but it shouldn't take more than 3 hours realistically.If I've helped, please press the green ACCEPT button so I may receive credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated. If you need anything further please feel free to contact me. Remember this service is for informational purposes only, not legal advice and no attorney client relationship is created by these answers.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 485
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: 12 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE , CIVIL APPEALS AND LITIGATION

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1018 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks so much. Some of the brothers were saying it would cost $5,000-$7,000 to form a co-tenancy agreement. I thought that was really high. $500-$2000 sound much better! Thanks NYLawLady.

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1018 days and 23 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC