Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Last November I broke my foot and used 9 weeks of short term

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11433
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you...I have spoken with lawyers and title companies and you are the first...
Positive
Thank you. Would recommend highly. Give plenty of information...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Very quick and helpful response....
Positive
Thank you Mr. Esquire...
Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....

Customer Question

Last November I broke my foot and used 9 weeks of short term disablility which also used 9 weeks of my FMLA. I just gave birth July 31st. I was granted 6 weeks maternity leave with a natural delivery. This I understand. I live in MAssachsuetts which has MMLA which states I get no fewer than 8 weeks maternity leave. This does not have to paid leave but am I correct in understanding that I can take 8 weeks leave? My company is researching this mass law because they hadn't heard about it??? I work for a large reatiler. Your thoughts please.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I have tried my benefits department and they have been researching this for weeks because they are unsure of this law. My short term disability carrier stated my company's policy overroe this law! I would think a law would be first but maybe I am misunderstanding the law?

Submitted: 1019 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1019 days and 1 hours ago.

The law can only be overridden if the policy is more generous then the law. In other words, if benefits provided 10 weeks, then it would include the MMLA.

Since your short term disability and pregnancy leave are separate occurrences, you would be able to take 8 weeks leave (as per your state law), but you may not be entitled to pay if you take leave (since that was covered when you took disability).



Here are the relevant rules from the MMLA for you to review, courtesy of the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD):

III. Eligibility For Leave Under the MMLA

A female employee is eligible for maternity leave under the MMLA if:

A. She has completed the initial probationary period, if any, set by the terms of her employment; or, if there is no such probationary period, has been employed by the same employer for at least three consecutive months as a full-time employee; and

B. she is absent from such employment for a period not exceeding eight weeks for the purpose of:

    * giving birth; or
    * adopting a child under the age of 18; or
    * adopting a child under the age of 23, if the child is mentally or physically disabled; and

C. she gives her employer at least two weeks notice of her anticipated date of departure and intention to return.

If an employee meets these eligibility requirements, the employer must grant eight weeks of unpaid maternity leave under the MMLA. An employer cannot refuse to grant MMLA leave on the grounds that doing so would constitute a hardship.

The MMLA, by its terms, provides maternity leave to female employees only. This means that the MCAD is unable to take jurisdiction over claims in which male employees are seeking eight weeks of unpaid paternity leave. Providing maternity leave in excess of the eight weeks required by the MMLA to female employees only, and not to males, would in most circumstances constitute sex discrimination in violation of Chapter 151B.

An employer who provides leave to female employees only, and not to male employees, may also violate the federal prohibitions against sex discrimination even though the employer has acted in compliance with the MMLA. According to the EEOC, "[w]hen an employer does grant maternity leave, the employer may not deny paternity leave to a male employee for similar purposes, e.g., preparing for or participating in the birth of his child or caring for the newborn. Accommodating female but not male employees constitutes unlawful disparate treatment of males on the basis of sex." EEOC Compliance Manual, Section 626.6 on Paternity Leave.

The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has not as of the date of these Guidelines considered whether the MMLA's requirement of leave for females only violates the Massachusetts Equal Rights Amendment, Article CVI of the Massachusetts Constitution. Given the possibility of a successful challenge to the constitutionality of the MMLA, employers should consider providing leave to all members of their workforce who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of the MMLA.
IV. When Leave May be Taken, and the Type of Leave Taken

A. When Maternity Leave May be Taken

Maternity leave under the MMLA is available to a female employee either "for the purpose of giving birth" or to adopt a child. Thus, it is available at the time of the birth or adoption, but not substantially earlier or substantially later.

B. Paid or Unpaid Leave and Entitlement to Benefits

The MMLA does not require that leave be paid or that maternity leave be included in the computation of benefits, rights and advantages incident to employment, or that an employer pay for the costs of any benefits, plans or programs during the maternity leave. [3]

An employee may, however, be entitled to receive pay or benefits during her maternity leave pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, company policy, employment contract or other agreement with the employer. In addition, if an employer generally provides pay, benefits or the costs of such benefits to employees on non-MMLA leaves of absence, the employer must provide the same such pay, benefits or costs to employees on MMLA leave. For example, if an employer generally provides pay to employees who are on extended sick leave, the employer must provide pay to employees on maternity leave.


----//----

Good luck!

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11433
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1019 days and 1 hours ago.

I really appreciate your quick response and this is how I understood this law too! I am happy to recommend this site to others.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1019 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC