Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am a Realtor in Texas and I have a buyer from California

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21788
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is helping me get my thoughts together on this matter, but the journey is not...
Positive
excellent, as usually...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
Than you. Will research the availment issue.......
Positive
The answer fits what I thougt, but I appreciate your confirmation. Thanks. R. E....

Customer Question

I am a Realtor in Texas and I have a buyer from California wanting to purchase 7 acres that a bank owns here. I know that some financing terms are different in California than in Texas. He is asking the bank to give him an entitlement loan on the property not to exceed 60% LTV. I have not been able to contact him today and the bank wants clarification of what he is talking about. Please explain. Thank-You

Submitted: 1019 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.

The only thing I am aware of in CA or other states that is an "entitlement loan" is one that is from the VA as part of veteran's benefits. However, one major difference in CA law is that CA is a non-recourse mortgage state, which means that any purchase price mortgages cannot be sought through a deficiency judgment in the case of foreclosure and this would not apply in Texas because the law is based upon where the land is located.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank-You for your answer but it still is not clear what he is asking for. Is it for temporary financing while they are building a facility? that is all I can figure out. Thank-You

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.

I understand that I still do not know because as I said the term "entitlement loan" refers to VA financing.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 21788
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

31 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
31 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC