Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Although my lease technically bars pets from my Brooklyn apartment

 
LawNinvest's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawNinvest
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot. ...
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response. ...
Positive
Thanks, you helped me a great deal...
Positive
Just be sure to be descript in your question & what you need answered. Worth the...
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thank u very much. Appreciate your quick reply....
Positive
Thank you for your time and clear and concise answers. very helpful ...

Customer Question

Although my lease technically bars pets from my Brooklyn apartment building, myself and MULTIPLE other tenants in the building have dogs, some of which were there LONG before me. In fact, when I moved in 3 years ago without any pets, I noticed a strong stench of urine ALREADY in the elevator, soaked permanently into the floor!

I've now had a dog for 2 years & the Mgmt. Co. has renewed my lease twice. No problems until recently. One month ago, I acquired a second dog (an unplanned "rescue" type situation.) Both dogs are older/calm/friendly; received warmly by neighbors.

I was shocked yesterday to receive an official letter from the Mgmt. company which threatened eviction. The letter stated that management received a complaint about my dogs urinating in the halls, which has NEVER happened! I fear the super of the building may find another puddle, blame me, and urge Mgmt. to go ahead with eviction. Need advice about my tenant rights and contesting this wrongful claim.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
I received an official complaint letter in the mail yesterday reading as follows:

Please be advised that it has been brought to our attention that you are walking your dog in the hallways of the building and allowing your dog to urinate in the hallways. This is a violation to your lease as well as an unsanitary condition. In the future if you do not comply legal action will be taken against you to evict you. As a courtesy to others please refrain from this behavior.

I believe my Super may have complained to Management. However, as I mentioned prior, I have NEVER left a mess as described. But there are multiple other dogs in the building with other households, as well as visitors dogs. The language of the letter indicates that if there is another such complaint, eviction measures will be taken against me. Yet, I was not the culprit and am fearful that another such incident, out of my control, will occur in the future and i will be blamed.

I'm eager to contact Management and contest the wrongful claim. However, I'm wondering if I'll dig my hole deeper by admitting to having dogs officially on paper.

I want to be prepared with dated evidence as well, in case should result. So please advise as to how to best keep record of dated documents throughout my corespondance with Management. I have not made any contact thus far, as I've only just received the notice.      

Submitted: 1019 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.

New York City has a Pet law, which essentially provides that a no-pet lease can be considered null and void if landlord fails to exercise the no pet provisions of the lease within 3 months after discoverying that you have dogs living there. You would bear the burden of proving management was aware that you were violating the lease when you got the first dog and they failed to do anything about it. At the present time you can use the pet-law as a defense to hopefully avoid the eviction to request a dismissal if they file the eviction at court. So become familiarize with the law to use it against them. You can read more about this law:

http://www.nycbar.org/Publications/pdf/CompanionAnimals_NYC%20Apartments09.pdf



If the basis is the mess in the hall ways, you can ask that they prove whose dog made the mess. Without proof, they cannot assume your dogs did it and that would be your defense if they use that as a basis to evict, failure to meet their burden of proof.




Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, doing research on your question, called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner[lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: Family, Juvenile Dependency, Criminal, Probate Just Answer Legal Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

32 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
32 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC