Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was arrested for 2 counts of obtaining controlled substance

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

I was arrested for 2 counts of obtaining controlled substance by Fraud. The prosecutor agreed to drop 1 count. However, the prosecutor wanted me to agree to drug court & made a stipulation that if I accept this offer my atty had to agree to not take the depo of the 2nd dr. My atty never advised me that the prosecutor wanted him to agree that he would not take the 2nd dr's depo. My attorney advised me to contact this dr. and try to get him to sign an affidavit stating he knew of my other dr.. Not knowing any different, I contacted him & at first he said it would not be a problem to get me what I needed. After that conversation, he refused to speak with me, see me, etc.. I became so frustrated that I left a note on his car asking for him to sign the Affidavit. He filed a complaint with the Prosecutor and they want to charge me with tampering w/a witness. Of course my atty will not tell the prosecutor the reason I contacted the dr. was because he advised me to. What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I spoke with the prosecutor's boss, as he and my father (who is a former prosecutor)have known each other for many years. I explained the issues to him. He said he will look into it and get back w/me. I few days later I learned, through a friend in the system, that they have issueed a warrant. I feel as though I'm being punished for something my atty. advised me to do. I was simply following his advise. Until all of this, I have never been in trouble for anything. I thought I was doing the right thing by being up front with the 2 doctors I was seeing, and telling each of them about the other. It is even documented in one of the dr's file and that's why the prosecutor is willing to drop that charge.

Submitted: 1019 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1019 days and 9 hours ago.

You should have your attorney get the tampering charge dropped as it was the result of a miscommunication between you and your attorney. IF your attorney has any kind of a relationship with the prosecutor at all this should be easy to do.

Customer replied 1019 days and 9 hours ago.

Unfortunately, I learned after hiring him that he does not have a good relationship with the prosecutor. Furthermore, this prosecutor is one of those young attorneys that is out for blood on even the most minor of charges. And I don't feel that this was a miscommunication at all between myself and my attorney. He knew exactly what he was asking me to do. And he knew it was wrong.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1019 days and 8 hours ago.

<p>if you are not concerned about terminating this attorney, tell the prosecutor what happened. Then report the attorney to the bar. </p>

Customer replied 1019 days and 8 hours ago.

I've already decided to terminate my atty. & I've already told the head prosecutor what happened. He indicated that even if a warrant is issued, they will end up dropping the charges. So why even have one issued? And if the judge issues it, can the prosecutor ask that it be dismissed?

 

I told my atty. that unless he steps up and takes responsibility for what he advised me to do then I will report him to the bar. Is there anything else (legally) I can do to this atty.? He has cost me a lot of money and I feel he has hurt my case and any chance I may have had for the charges to have been dropped.

 

Thank you so much for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1019 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes the prosecutor can request that the warrant be withdrawn by dropping the charge associated with the warrant. In addition to reporting the matter to the bar, once the case is over you can file suit against the attorney for legal malpractice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17768
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC