Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My ex father in law was my sponsor for a greencard...the document

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11433
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you...I have spoken with lawyers and title companies and you are the first...
Positive
Thank you. Would recommend highly. Give plenty of information...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Very quick and helpful response....
Positive
Thank you Mr. Esquire...
Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....

Customer Question

My ex father in law was my sponsor for a greencard...the document alluded to the fact that i would not be able to receive Social Security or Unemployment...that he would have to support me if I lost my job and accumulated debt...
Does that mean creditors would go after him to recover debt? Could he ever unsponsor me...? If I signed a legal document relieving him of these financial responsibilities would that be agreed to by immigration...?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
I just want to know the answer to the question as to how I will proceed...my ex father in law lives in Missouri and my ex wife lives here in Dallas, TX too like myself. I also want to know if he can unsponsor me at any time and hence I lose my greencard since I am divorced from my wife of nearly 9 1/2 yrs...we have a 4 1/2 yr old son that I pay child support for and hold down a good job. Please advise.

Submitted: 1019 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

To receive debt, he would have to co-sign (for your credit cards, loans, etc..) and therefore if you default, then creditors would be able to go after him to get compensated.

Yes, he could "unsponsor" you, but it is a relatively complicated process and may take a long time to accomplish. No, if you sign a document relieving him of those conditions, it would not be agreed to by immigration. Your sponsor, in many ways, is like your parent if you are still a minor--your parent is responsible for your actions. That is same logic behind a sponsor and a green-card recipient.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

So by signing as my sponsor he has no financial obligation to me...? Even though if I wasn't working the form states that I would not be able to receive support from the govt...(even though I pay taxes)...so how would i live if i didn't have an income...?

If I couldn't pay child support how would that effect my greencard...? It sounds like i need to become an American Citizen....right?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

I don't understand your question--what financial obligation? Do you mean, does he have to feed, clothe, and take care of you?

Customer replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

As my sponsor does he have any obligation to me?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, he does. As your sponsor, he accepts legal responsibility for financially supporting you until you become a U.S. citizen or until you have 10 years (40 quarters) of work completed.

If you receive any "means-tested public benefits," the sponsor is responsible for repaying the cost of those benefits to the agency that provided them. If he does not repay the debt, the agency can sue him in court to get compensated for what is owed to the agency, plus fees, court costs, and attorney fees.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

Ok so since I have been working since June of 1997 he has no fnancial responsibility to me now...2009 in Aug...I needed to bring this up when I got divorced from her nearly 2 yrs ago...?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1019 days and 17 hours ago.

Correct.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.


_______________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11433
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC