Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My son went to visitation with his father today in Florida.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4455
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you.It is hard to get a good answer when the details are sketchy at best....
Positive
Thank you for your help. You answered all of my pressing questions. I would like...
Positive
He came back immediately with really good advice...
Positive
Thoughtful and sound information...
Positive
Did a great job asking questions to understand the issues fully so that the...
Positive
Thank you very much. I will write one letter and send them out. One more...
Positive
The answer I expected. Hire a qualified attorney......
Positive
thanks for the help...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt help....

Customer Question

My son went to visitation with his father today in Florida. Many hours later I got a text message from his father that they were boarding a plane to NY. Orange County Sheriff's dept says it is a civil matter that we need to contact a lawyer. He has taken me to court so many times I don't have the means any more. Can you tell me how I can get a pro bono attorney?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Orlando police, orange cty police, florida highway patrol. Orlando police says it is illegal for him to leave the state but orange county says it is a civil matter. Prior attornies have said that he cannot leave the state without the other parent's permission.

Submitted: 1019 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1019 days and 20 hours ago.

THanks for the chance to assist

I would start here
http://www.legalaidocba.org/

then here

http://www.floridalegal.org/

then here

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/florida.html


You will need an attorney to bring him back to court. If you can get a free or cheap one, that may cause him pause before he pulls this again


     
Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises; (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 4455
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC