Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

there where 30 poeple on a party bus they had a restroom but

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3401
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Just the information I need. Thanks....
Positive
Thank you, I now know in what direction I need to go....
Positive
Thank you for all your help. ...
Positive
Great...
Positive
Ok thank u very much...
Positive
You have been great thank you so much for your help!...
Positive
Very helpful. Felt he understood my question and wanted to help. Much...
Positive
This was a good response. It just confirmed what I thought would have to be...

Customer Question

there where 30 poeple on a party bus they had a restroom but we could not use them.I had to use the restroom so i decide to go to the far end of the bus to use number one.while I was standing there i change my mind next thing I no there was lady and her man behind me.The girl start yelling at me I tried explaining to her that I did not take a piss she wouldnt shut up so I got mad and told her to shut the up.Her man step in and punch me once in the face,so i punch him twice in the face. Then his girlfriend beggan hitting me with her high heel on the head untill i passed out for a second, on the way i reached for her hair and pulled her down. once down i punched her on the top of her head. then i was pulled away by a friend. I am i at fault?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
the doctor and documented loses

Submitted: 1019 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1019 days and 20 hours ago.

This is not a question of fault but about the justification of using self defense, to fight off your attackers. While your conduct prior to this fight may have not been appropriate, it would not rise to the level of being punched in the face by a man and then being hit on the top of your head, with a high heel. Since you were attacked, you have a right to defend yourself. The defense used, can not go beyond the conduct used by the other person. If you were injured, the guy could face an assault/batter charge and the girl, who hit you in the head with a high heel, could actually face aggravated assault/battery charge because the heel could be used as a weapon.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3401
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

33 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
33 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC