Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

IS it against Oregon State Law for an employer to not cover

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

IS it against Oregon State Law for an employer to not cover my livin partner of 5 years on my medical insurance I have recently switched jobs and my new empoyeer saud that my domestic livin wife (not legally) spouse but we live as though we are married I have had isurance with her and both our children on my plan now there are no chilren but my patner and I are still together live as man and wife but my new company said I can not have her on my plan I think that must be against the law if we cover 2 men or 2 women on a plan please let me know where I can find this information

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Already Tried:
i have cotacte the HR person they said there company does not do that unless it is same sex partners I feel that is decrinating because I am straight and our President said isurance for all but this is being cut and choices can be made by the company that hires you if they want to include your partner or not and they can say no because you are not legally married but live as thow you are.

Submitted: 1019 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1019 days and 23 hours ago.

Oregon no longer recognizes common law marriage. As such, the employer has no obligation to insure your mate.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17768
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

32 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
32 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC