Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

what is the statute of limitations in alabama for a personal

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3401
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Just the information I need. Thanks....
Positive
Thank you, I now know in what direction I need to go....
Positive
Thank you for all your help. ...
Positive
Great...
Positive
Ok thank u very much...
Positive
You have been great thank you so much for your help!...
Positive
Very helpful. Felt he understood my question and wanted to help. Much...
Positive
This was a good response. It just confirmed what I thought would have to be...

Customer Question

what is the statute of limitations in alabama for a personal liability suit? i rear-ended another car over 2 years ago, and i've just been served with a civil suit for $5000.

Submitted: 1020 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1020 days ago.

A personal injury suit would be 2 years from the date of injury. A lawsuit for injury to personal property is 6 years

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3401
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

33 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
33 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC