Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

what is the NM Statute, I need clarification

 

Customer Question

what is the NM Statute, I need clarification?

 

Location: United States


Already Tried:
See last answer

Submitted: 1020 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1020 days ago.

Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

I am unable to see your last answer.

Could you please clarify your question?

Thanks.

Michael

Customer replied 1020 days ago.

My question was answered earlier but I need more clarification.
We have a signed contract for work we bid on for a school in New Mexico. After signing the contract the school decided they want to use another vendor for "most" of the work and give us the crumbs -. I sent a letter of Breach of Contract to them.
Just Answer stated, "as long as we have a signed contract and have satisfied all the requirements of the public works statutes (chapter 13 New Mexico Statutes) and the school refuses to permit us to perform under the contract then we can sue for breach and recover the lost profit on the contract".
I need to know the NM Statute name and Section? So I can read what it says.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1020 days ago.

Thanks for your response.

I have included a link to the New Mexico Code, Chapter 13, Article 4, which covers Public Works Contracts.

I hope this is what you were looking for. Please repost a follow up question if not.

Thanks and good luck.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the answer, please feel free not to ACCEPT, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My main goal is to provide an outstanding answer - so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1020 days ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

33 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
33 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC