Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have several small claims court judgments in my name here

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 202
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!...
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion...
Positive
Wonderful answer. Warm and caring....
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful...
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice....
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help...

Customer Question

I have several Small Claims court judgments in my name here in Indiana. I need to send a subpoena to a fellow creditor to obtain a document, specifically a copy of my judgment debtor's credit application, which will assist me in locating him.

I just need the document sent to me, I don't need the creditor to appear in court. Is a subpoena duces tecum what I need? If so, where can I find one?

Submitted: 1020 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1020 days and 1 hours ago.

Unfortunately you cannot issue a subpoena without having some pending litigation. This means you would need to have a case open inorder to request discovery, otherwise you cannot subpoena records without pending litigation.

I don't see why the fellow creditor would not be able to give you a copy of what you want. Once it is in the creditor's possession the document becomes their property and they can pass on the information to you, if they don't want to give it to you, then you are going to have a difficult time getting the document by subpoena and I would suggest using a skip tracer to locate the debtor.






Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, doing research on your question, called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner[lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Customer replied 1019 days and 21 hours ago.

I have a judgment recovery business; I am a skip tracer. The judgments were assigned to me by the original plaintiffs, landlords who don't know where these debtors are. These debtors I have not been able to locate through my usual data sources, so I want to view a recent credit application that other creditors have in their possesion.

These cases have not yet been satisfied; the original plaintiffs chose not to pursue any more legal action (interrogatories, etc.) when the debtors just disappeared. But they could have still pursued wage garnishment proceedings if they knew the debtor's current location. So I believe these cases are still open.

I know that other people working in judgment recovery subpoena fellow creditors for documents on a regular basis. I just don't know anyone personally who I can ask for Indiana specific subpoena forms. I believe that a subpoena duces tecum from another state could be modified to be applicable in Indiana, I just don't know where to find one.

If you need more information to assist me in locating the forms I am seeking, just let me know. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1019 days and 20 hours ago.

I will opt out to see if another expert in your jurisdiction can provide further input. If they can some one will post a reply to your question.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1019 days and 20 hours ago.

The other expert is correct. A subpoena can only issue once a complaint has been filed. Nevertheless, if all you want is to see what an Indiana subpoena duces tecum looks like, one can be found HERE. There is very little difference in the format of subpoenas.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 202
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC