Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a floridia property -4 condos that did not sell..i owe

 
Knowledge 24/7's Avatar
  • Answered by:Knowledge 24/7
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 330
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks...
Positive
Thank you sir....
Positive
Thank You... this will help us make a decision with more knowledge and insight....
Positive
Thank you so much. A knowledgeable, helpful response. ...
Positive
Prompt replies...
Positive
FYI, I received $3000 and moved a few days early....
Positive
feeback was insightful and knowledgable. It is greatly appreciated....
Positive
Thanks for the info. ...
Positive
Great to work with!...

Customer Question

I have a floridia property -4 condos that did not sell..i owe a delaware lender 5,200,000
they want there money ..they are being pricks and want me to auction homes then pay them the difference...I have a partner so it looks like we will end up owing lender 1,500,000 each..
they told us they would work with us but now told us to sell are delaware vacation homes to pay them...we stated we would each take a 500,000 morgagae but thats it they say no..
should we 1. do nothing   2. file for protection ( delaware corp wroking in flor,they are a 500 million de bank that lent money in flor) fed has to be pissed at them ...3.hire someone to wrokout a plan with them

 



Already Tried:
we had lunch with lender and kept a open door policy and told them 6 months before our construction loan ran out that we saw a problem

Submitted: 1020 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Knowledge 24/7 replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello Customer,

 

Your first step in dealing with this situation should be to hire someone to workout a plan with them. If they are being pricks and refuse to negotiate then I would file for protection. Doing nothing is not a good option. If they should sue you for the balance you can at least show the court that you were trying to work with them.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

? what is protection

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Knowledge 24/7 replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Bankruptcy.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 330
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Extensive Experience in Real Estate, Contract, and Business Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC