Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I just googled my own name and was shocked to find that the

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

I just googled my own name and was shocked to find that the company with the link below has taken what they claim all my public records and posted them on the web. This gives everyone in the world access to my name, age, everywhere I've lived etc.

How is this possible? And is there anything I can do about this?

http://www.123people.com

http://www.ussearch.com

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
I tried calling them and talking to them. They said they are within their legal right to do this. They said if I pay and become a member of their website I can restrict this.
This seems scary to me. What if other companies start to do this and I'm constantly paying to keep my privacy? What if they take my credit card information and publish that?
I asked to speak to their legal department and they wouldn't give me the number.

Submitted: 1020 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Unfortunately not, public information is available for placement in the public domain (i.e. the internet). Information such as where you live, how much you purchased your hone for, where you have lived, your siblings, relatives, etc. is all public information.

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Should I pay for them to remove it?
What if other companies start to do this and I'm constantly paying to have this information removed.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

I understand your concern, I was alarmed when I googled myself as well. But, legally it is like publishing a home telephone number. People can pay for their numbers not to be published, just as they can for their information not to be published online. It is up to the person when to stop or start paying for privacy.

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

OK. Last question, honestly. I am asking you personally. Would you pay to have it removed or would you ignore it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

I would ignore it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17768
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC