Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am a 23 year old male dating a 16 year old female in the

 
WebLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:WebLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7730
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
He was fast and to the point. Thank you....
Positive
great feedback...
Positive
positive feedback...
Positive
Very Very helpful, thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response to my concerns....
Positive
Extremely helpful!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...

Customer Question

I am a 23 year old male dating a 16 year old female in the state of Oregon. I have the approval and support of her family and parents. I have been familiar with the family for a long time and they trust me. My question is if anyone were to accuse us of inappropriate actions, and me and the girl denied it, and the parents supported us, would i still be at risk in court?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Already Tried:
I am just curious the dangers and risks i may be at in my situation, this is the first legal advice i have sought.

Submitted: 1020 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

Permission of the family is not a defense to sexual relations with a minor. The Oregon Statutes are extremely strict. You can be charged with rape if you have intercourse. If you do not have intersourse, you can be charged with sexual abuse.

You can read the statutes here.

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

So are you saying that regardless of whether anything happened or not, I could be convicted just because someone accused?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

I am saying that you can be accused and indicted. It is an issue of fact for a jury whether you would be convicted.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7730
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: 25 years of experience. Positive feedback appreciated

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC