Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My husband was sent a check from some sort of a class action

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

My husband was sent a check from some sort of a class action law suite, the check was sent to him in his name to our address. The problem is that a couple of days after we deposited it I was putting away the tax returns that came with the check and notice that the identification # XXXXX not my husband's. Worried because we already spent 10% of it for bills before I notice it. The letter did not come with a phone number or a persons name to contact but an address which I immediately wrote these people a letter stating that the ID # XXXXX incorrect and giving them the correct number, they in turn wrote us back stating it was not our check and they want it wired back to them immediately! What should I do we already spent some and don’t have it to give back. My husband has is self-employed and has been out of work. I was just diagnosed we a kidney disease this is going to hurt us real bad! Are we in trouble did we break the law? What should we do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
This is what we wrote them:

Subject: Corrections on tax document 1099-MISC

Tuesday, July 28, 2009


Rust Consulting Inc
P.O Box 62
Minneapolis, MN XXXXX-XXXX


Rust Consulting / To Whom It May Concern:

I have received the settlement check Friday July 25, 2009 and deposited in my bank Saturday but today when I was putting away the tax documents you sent with the check I notice you made a mistake on my identification number, I put the corrected number on it. Please send me another form showing the corrected change a.s.a.p so I can have for my records and so I can continue to use the payment without apprehension.
I hope this reaching the correct office because this did not come with a phone number or a name I can address this to.


Thank you,







Submitted: 1020 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

when you say ID#, do you mean social security number? and if so, was it reasonable that the numbers were incorrect because of a typo or were the number substantially different?

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

On the tax form it shown it was an ID # XXXXX a S.S #

The number was substantally diffrent. Their letter back to us said the S.S # XXXXX on the tax forms belongs to a diffrent person that is a verified member of the settlement class.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

ok, then you will have to return the money. If it was reasonable to believe that it was a typographical error, then it be reasonable for you to have cashed the check. But since it was substantially different, this is not the case.

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

I was going to send it back but I didn't know what to do with what I already spent. The real question was If they made a mistake and we made a mistake wouldn't they give us time to give them the other part or can they really come after us?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

no, they cannot immediately come after you, since your mistake was somewhat reasonable you are allowed a reasonble time to correct it, likely 30 days.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17768
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC