Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I hired a masonry contractor to work on an addition to my home.

 
WebLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:WebLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7730
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
He was fast and to the point. Thank you....
Positive
great feedback...
Positive
positive feedback...
Positive
Very Very helpful, thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response to my concerns....
Positive
Extremely helpful!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...

Customer Question

I hired a masonry contractor to work on an addition to my home. I got a lien release from the contractor at time of final payment. Later I received a lien on my property by a concrete material co. because a sub-contractor of the masonry contractor did not pay his bill. After a year of trying to get the contractor to pay the bill, I paid the bill. Do I have any recourse against the masonry contractor I hired? The amount was $1251.38.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
resolving the problem with the masonry contractor. He was always agreeable but never followed through.

Submitted: 1020 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

You have a breach of contract action against the masonry contractor that you hired. You paid him for the job and it was his obligation to pay his subs. He furnished an affidavit to the effect that he paid his subs. He did not pay his sub and thus you have a breach of contract. You can consider filing suit in Small Claims court for all monies that you paid the sub as well as court fees and costs.

Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7730
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: 25 years of experience. Positive feedback appreciated

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

FLAandNYLawyer, He paid his sub, but the sub did not pay his bill to the material co. Does this have any bearing?

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC