Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I live in Florida, we just received a summons from Wells Fargo

 
WebLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:WebLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7730
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
He was fast and to the point. Thank you....
Positive
great feedback...
Positive
positive feedback...
Positive
Very Very helpful, thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response to my concerns....
Positive
Extremely helpful!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...

Customer Question

I live in Florida, we just received a summons from Wells Fargo to start foreclosure proceedings. Please help, we are being reviewed for the Freddie Mack workout option and feel we are getting the run around and now the clock is ticking. Should we just ask Wells Fargo to scratch the modification request and ask that the loan be reinstated and double up on the payments or something to bring the loan back current. It is now 5-6 months behind or should I just wait another 30 days to see if we are approved for a permanent loan modification, or hire a lawyer.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Permanent Loan modification review through wells fargo as well as temporary workout option.

Submitted: 1020 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

First it is always best to hire a lawyer.

Have you been served with a notice of default or a complaint of foreclosure?

Customer replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Well its in the early stages so I believe it is a notice of default and there is no sales date set on the property as of yet.

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

If it is only a notice of default, you appear to have a least 30 days as the foreclosure has not yet officially begun. Once you receive a summons and complaint of foreclosure, you will need to act more quickly and respond. The notice of default puts you on notice that a default has occurred and if you do not cure the default, a foreclosure action can be filed against you.

Customer replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

the foreclosure action has been filed, I have the case # XXXXX everything it was provided by letter directly from the attorney on July 29th.

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

In that case you will need to respond to the foreclosure timely or a default will be entered agaisnt you. If a default is entered, the plaintiff's request in the complaint will be granted.

Consider filing an answer to the complaint immediately. You can then continue your negotiations to refi.

Customer replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Well its for a loan modification not a refi or are they the same? Also, how do I go about filing an answer to the complaint, specifially what should be addressed in my response.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

Well its for a loan modification not a refi or are they the same?
They are not the same but my answer does not change.

Also, how do I go about filing an answer to the complaint, specifially what should be addressed in my response.
You will need to deny the allegations in the complaint and raise all affirmative defenses that you may have. I suggest that you retain an attorney to file for you. If that is not possible, you will need to go to the local law library and copy sample answers and affirmative defenses.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7730
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: 25 years of experience. Positive feedback appreciated

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok will do...thanks

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 1020 days and 4 hours ago.

Just did...thanks again.

 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC