Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I married a man from WI 5 1/2 years ago. A week or two prior

 
WebLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:WebLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7730
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
He was fast and to the point. Thank you....
Positive
great feedback...
Positive
positive feedback...
Positive
Very Very helpful, thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response to my concerns....
Positive
Extremely helpful!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...

Customer Question

I married a man from WI 5 1/2 years ago. A week or two prior to the marriage, he insisted I sign a Wisconsin Statute Section 766.59 Statement listing 10 different accounts (checking, banking, investments, etc.) as his individual property. We are having some issues with his giving his adult children large amounts of money from these accounts. I thought that in the event of our divorce, if that happened, that would be when this document would prevail. I gave up a good job in Illinois to move to be married, and where we live right now, the only jobs I have been able to find are temporary such as substitute teaching at the local school.

What are my rights? He has transferred money from at least one of these accounts into a joint account during our marriage. Is that money still considered under the marital property statement.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1020 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1020 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

The money transferred into the joint account is marital property. It loses it separate individual status when placed into the joint account.

However, money that is separately designated as your husband's individual property is his money. It is not marital money. He can gift it without your consent. Sorry.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7730
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: 25 years of experience. Positive feedback appreciated

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC