Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have an appeal into the Nebraska Appeal Tribunal. I was let

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21787
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is helping me get my thoughts together on this matter, but the journey is not...
Positive
excellent, as usually...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
Than you. Will research the availment issue.......
Positive
The answer fits what I thougt, but I appreciate your confirmation. Thanks. R. E....

Customer Question

I have an appeal into the Nebraska Appeal Tribunal. I was let go for "failing to perform assigned work to the satisfaction of the employer for failing to perform assigned work to the satisfaction of the employer. The employer's expectations were reasonalbe based on my abilities and previous work performance. My failure to perform in a manner within my capabilites was contrary to the best interest of the employer and constitues misconduct in connection with the work". Therefore I was disqualified from benefits for 12 weeks. What question will the judge ask? I was never given any written explanation as to what the satisfaction of the employer was. I feel the statements made by ClearChannel are unjustified as I was never given written expectations until the last 30 days, which I feel were unrealistic. If I hadn't signed I would have been let go then. How long do I give the company to get me the needed info to make my case before asking for a subpoena. Any help is appreciated. thank u

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Nebraska

Already Tried:
i've sent via email for the information needed to prove the sales manager i was working under was unfair in all practices as far as i'm concerned. i worked at the same location for kgor radio for 10 years. was always a top biller and made clearchannel millions of dollars during my employment there. when i returned i was put on another radio station kxkt. why i wasn't put back on kgor where my strengths were when they hired another person the same day and put her on kgor where her strengths were also with another format. she has been let go also. it takes time to make relationships with cold call clients. the sales manager never once helped me, never spoke to me, asked me to sell for $20 higher than the other salespeople and denied a plan that was developed for a client, was approved through the entire staff, when he finally looked at it the day before the promotion was to begin, he told them no and made me look entirely foolish. he was the worst manager i've ever had. i have proof through the other sales staff, but can't use them to testify for me for fear they'd lose their jobs.

Submitted: 1020 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1020 days and 10 hours ago.

The fact that you were not told what the expectations were so you did not know how to perform to the level they expected creates ambiguity and this is what you need to argue. You need to question the employer as to what those standards were and how they communicated those standards to you. Ask the employer if they ever gave you any written warnings or notices or performance appraisals to let you know your performance was not to their standards. You need to ask for the subpoena now, do not wait. The company is not required to turn over any information to you without the subpoena so get the subpoena issued now. Also, subpoena any and all of your witnesses now. If you fail to subpoena them and they do not show up, you will not get a continuance and will lose their testimony.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 21788
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC