Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i answer a add on creigs list 4 a travle trailer looked at

 

Customer Question

i answer a add on creigs list 4 a travle trailer looked at it put down a 1000 deposit they said was norefunable the terms were not met ( they had to make it road worthy to be towed ) when we went tio pick it up we were unable to tow it . the lady said that she would refund my 1000 then changed her mind and said that she would refund all but 300 now she said that she will not refund any can i take to to Small Claims court . can i fill on the county that i live in or that she lives in.

 

Location: United States, Texas
Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
i have tryed talking to her

Submitted: 1020 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied 1020 days and 17 hours ago.

YOU CAN FILE AT YOUR STATE WHERE YOU ARE FROM THAT WOULD BE FINE, ALSO CONSIDER ASKING FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES, TO THE MAXIMUM JUDGMENT.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1807
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: 10 years experience, General counsel for National Corp. firms, C.U.N.Y. INSTRUCTOR,

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC