Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a live estate to live at my aresident until death due

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3075
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
GREAT ANSWWER!!! She was very detailed....
Positive
Clear, quick, thorough answer....
Positive
Thorough, polite, and VERY helpful!...
Positive
very infomative thank you...
Positive
May God BLESS You! Thank you, so very, very MUCH!! Thank You so MUCH, not only...
Positive
I expected the answer but just wanted it verified....
Positive
advice was exactly what I expected to hear, she was very prompt and sympathetic....
Positive
Thank you. will try your advice - off to the race ...
Positive
The answer is what I expected. I would like to Thank You! for your response!...

Customer Question

I have a live estate to live at my aresident until death due to a car accident. Is it possible that the insurance co. would consider allowing me to move into one of their other properties without my my live estate agreement changing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I'm just getting started.

Submitted: 1021 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1021 days ago.

Dear crippleboy,

 

Yes, it is possible. Usually these companies run on monetary and business incentives, so if it is in their financial interests, they may be willing - i.e. if they have something to gain. I would look at your settlement agreement where is is expressly described what you are entitled to - and what they are obligated to provide. If it does not restrict your residence to your current dwelling, read what is allows, if anything. Even if it doesn't provide for moving, it may be possible that you can make a modification agreement, likely at your expense, allowing for a move, also at your expense, that they may agree to. Of course, it is unlikely they will agree to you moving to a place with a higher rental value, so best to insure you are not asking for that. Or, if it is worth more, if you can afford to pay the difference each month, you can always offer that as well. I would contact the attorney that helped you negotiate this settlement agreement and discuss with him making a modification proposal that may just be accepted. Just keep in mind it will probably cost you, because nothing gets done for free these days :(

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify.


I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. If your question was in fact answered appropriately please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, in order that it be recognized as such and I receive credit for my work from the company. Doing so ensures I will be willing to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you need additional related follow up on this particular question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. And if you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 

Expert TypeManaging Attorney/Lawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 3075
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: 17 Years of Legal Practice Experience including Litigation, Trial work, Negotiation, Settlement

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

31 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
31 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC