Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was a defendant in an unlawful detainer trial. After this

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10052
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and informative response. Thank you so much!...
Positive
answered my question ...
Positive
Great Expert...
Positive
THANK YOU SO MUCH AS YOUR ADVICE WAS INFORMATIVE...
Positive
Fast, precise, and straight forward. Thank you!...
Positive
thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you for your help!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
This man is professional,thorough,and compassionate.Went beyound helping me with...

Customer Question

I was a defendant in an unlawful detainer trial. After this trial, I received a notice of minute
order that specified the judge's rulings. This minute order was sent by a court clerk on 07/07/09. My questions are below:
1) What is the definition of that minute order?
2) Is this an entry of judgement, or a final judgement?
3) When should I file my appeal?
4) If there are more admissible evidences were not presented at the trial. Can I still submit
them to the judge now?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
If the 3-day Notice was not served to me in this unlawful
detainer case. Does this notice will bar the eviction?
What should I do for this notice when I file my appeal.

Submitted: 1021 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1021 days ago.

Thanks for your question. Let's go through them..

1) What is the definition of that minute order?Minutes are what occured at the hearing. They reflect the court's findings but there should alos be a signed order here.

2) Is this an entry of judgement, or a final judgement?No but the court should also have signed an order here and that would control. Make sure to do so asap because it it controls and starts meter running..

3) When should I file my appeal?
Check to see if the court signed an order. This starts the time
running. See two above. Check for fianl order here to make sure they didn't already sign it here to preserve your appeal rights..

4) If there are more admissible evidences were not presented at the trial. Can I still submit
them to the judge now?No but you would submit this in appeal or motion for new hearing here. You have two avenues and can file both. Motion for new hearing is filed in trial court.Appeal to the court above thta hears such appeals..

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1021 days ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC