Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am 50% owner of LLC, my partner and I have owned raw land

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12008
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
good advise...
Positive
Many thanks for your help....
Positive
This information has helped greatly....
Positive
Thanks...
Positive
THank you. I hope this works....
Positive
Thank you that's what I thought....
Positive
Quick, easy and clear as can be.......Thanks again...
Positive
super fast, surprised I didn't get ripped off! Cheapest, fastest lawyer I ever...
Positive
Quick and to the point....

Customer Question

I am 50% owner of LLC, my partner and I have owned raw land for the past 5 years and have carried an interest only loan. Recently the bank has called the loan and asked for payment in full or to get loan refinanced with another lender which in the time frame they gave us was unrealistic. They are now going to auction our property August 19th. If they do sell and the amount is not suffiicient to satisfy the loan, what then would the bank possibly do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Have tried to refinance, yet not successful. Am willing to sell property for balance of loan, approx $160K, recent appraisal came in at $325K.

Submitted: 1021 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1021 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi there. If the property is owned by the LLC, the LLC is the borrower, and the members of the LLC did not personally guarantee the loan, then the bank's only recourse is to foreclose on the land, and seek any deficiency against the assets of the LLC. If the LLC has no assets other than the land...that is all the bank gets. Being that the LLC is a limited liability entity, your personal assets are not at risk unless you personally guaranteed the loan.

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you've made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 12011
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1021 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for the answer, we did take the loan in the LLC, yet how can I tell if I personally guaranteed the loan? I have copy of loan paperwork.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1021 days and 7 hours ago.

Glad to help..If you personally guaranteed the note, there would be a separate guaranty agreement as part of the loan documents. Or, there could be a separate provision in the loan documents -- but botXXXXX XXXXXne if you can't find these provisions and didn't sign these documents in anything other than in your capacity as members of the LLC, then you did not personally guarantee them. Good luck to you!

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 12011
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC