Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am a registered ultrasound technologist. I was at a cardiac

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1510
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the candid answer....
Positive
very helpful!...
Positive
thank you for a quick responce I will follow up....
Positive
Very helpful...
Positive
Thank you for the information....
Positive
Fast and Thorough, well worth $38.00...
Positive
Thank you. I was really just wanting confirmation that I should seek local...
Positive
Marsha was punctual, accurate, helpful; I will use her again!...

Customer Question

I am a registered ultrasound technologist. I was at a cardiac clinic with the cardiologist I work for and a medical assistant when a physician from the local clinic we were working in came into the room I and the medical assistant were eating and he ask me " will you do an untrasound on my testicles?I thought he was serious so I told him "I don't have the proper probe I only have a cardiac probe (transducer)" he replied " I don't care." To that I replied "Then NO." He left the room and I and the medical assistant just stared at each other. Later in the day I walked to another area in the clinic to get a soda out of the pop machine and he approached me and said "So you are not going to take me up on my offer?" I replied "Sorry" He said " I don't think you are sorry." I said "You are absolutely right, I am not sorry!" then I walked off and I didn't have a witness this time and I did not see him again. This physician has a history of inappropriate behavior.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Kansas

Already Tried:
I reported the incident to the physician I was working with and the office manager where I work and the techs colleagues I work with. The office manager spoke with 3 of the senior physicians in the group I work for and they decided that female techs should not go to that clinic anymore.

Submitted: 1021 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1021 days and 10 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Do you have a specific question? What state do you live in?

Customer replied 1021 days and 10 hours ago.

I live in Kansas. I want to know if this incident is sexual harrassment. How can a women protect herself against this type of inappropriate behavior.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1021 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the additional information. Sexual Harassment is any unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature. If this was the first time the doctor had ever behaved in this manner it would be appropriate to tell him that it offended you or to tell your supervisor that it offended you. Once he is on notice that the conduct is inappropriate, if he does it again then you could definitely file a complaint with the EEOC. The reason why he would likely get one bite at the apple, in terms of having another chance to make it right, is that this activity would not be perceived as the type which would necessarily be so obviously inappropriate. Don't get me wrong, it is definitely inappropriate, but the doctor may have thought that because of prior joking around, and not being called it by anyone, that it was OK to behave this way. You have talked to your supervisors and they have taken some action to try to protect you from this. Normally though, you shouldn't have to change your work habits to avoid sexual harassment, the doctor who did it should be put on notice that it was inappropriate and you should be allowed to do the work you have always done, free from inappropriate activity.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1510
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: Licensed Atty, 25 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC