Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hi, my mother passed away in 1995. She owned a six apartment

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1236
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD...
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Thank you for the quick responses and information. I wish I could tip more but...
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough....
Positive
This attorney is tops for me. Won't let go of a problem until it's solved. Fully...

Customer Question

Hi,

my mother passed away in 1995. She owned a six apartment building in brooklyn, ny. She had been married to someone that was not our biological father for a number of years. She had 5 children. She didn't leave a will.

My mother's husband and the 3 brothers and 2 sisters decided to sign the building to our older sister. The brothers and sisters had agreed to sign the piece of paper saying that we agreed to give our share of the building to our older sister. We had also verbally agreed to later-on change the building title to have the building just under our names. In other other words just leaving my mother's husband out of the equation.

My older sister now refuses to change the building title to include the rest of the brothers and sister.

Is there anything that we can do legally to change the titles to include all brothers and sisters?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
We've tried having several conversations with our sister. But she refuses to have the building title changed to everyone's name.

Submitted: 1021 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1021 days and 10 hours ago.

There are specifc trusts and life estate type legal mechanisms used to accomplish what you were trying to do. Even if you could prove that you had a verbal agreement to change titles at a later date, the agreement is likely to be held unenforceable due to a law called the statute de frauds which requires all agreement concerning real property to be in writing. Sorry.

JA experts are not permitted to have outside communications with JA customers. However, you may be able to find a real estate attorney to assist you in your area by going to www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com.

Please click “ACCEPT” so I may get credit for my time. If you have a follow-up question or two, I would be happy to address it for you at no additional charge.

Customer replied 1021 days and 7 hours ago.

If I understand your answer correctly, there is nothing that we can do?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1021 days and 7 hours ago.

As in the medical profession, you may want to seek a second opinion, but based on the limited facts that you have given me, it is my professional opinion that you are not likely to get very far.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statute_of_frauds

Please take a look at the link above to learn more. If you still have a question after that please feel free to write back.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1236
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: 13+ years experience in civil litigation, jury trials, and business law;

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC