How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you declare an elderly parent incompetent in order to

Resolved Question:

How do you declare an elderly parent incompetent in order to prevent someone else from taking over his life, house, and bank account? My father-in-law is 86 and my son (on probation for theft) is living there with a woman and the woman's boy friend. They are influencing him and we fear they will take over, even though my wife is supposedly handling his finances. My wife has a power of attorney and is joint on his bank account but is also esily manipulated by our son.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

What is your father-in-law's medical condition?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He is being treated by the VA for several non life-threatening problems although we were informed about a year ago that he could die any time. He seems to have improved since. His mental state varies between that of a child (refusing to go to the hospital for tests after complaining of chest pains, for example) and he seems to subsist on cereal with an occassional meal of KFC chicken. Sometimes he remembers past events and discusses them for short periods in a very rational manner. Other times it is just as though we were talking with a very young child. Hospice comes every week or so to change his catheter. He spends almost his whole day and evening sitting in his recliner watching TV. He will not sleep in a bed, which is occupied by one of the other people living in the house anyway.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Does he have dementia and will a doctor testify to that?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He has mild dementia, but I am not sure if a doctor will testify to that. He is a retired US Army Major and his medical care is by the local VA hospital. He can sound rational, but at the same time like a petulant child.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
As the saying goes, "in order to pass go," you have to have a doctor who is willing to put in writing, and testify that the patient's medical condition is X and how s/he is unable to care for her/himself.

Are you able to "pass go"?

Have you been working with the hospice's social workers?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't know if we can "pass go." I'll see if I can find that out. My wife is the one with contact with the Hospice people, and there is a problem getting my wife to actually do something. She stalls on taking action even though she agrees when we talk about the problem.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
The big picture is that you need to have a doctor say how he's not able to care for himself, including making financial decisions.

Then, you can go to court and request a conservator/guardian. Here's the kicker, though: since your wife already has POA, it's likely that if the court were to appoint anyone, it would be her -- and if she's not willing to be strong with your son now, there's no assurance that she would in the future. So, any court petition would have to request that a public administrator be appointed (i.e., not a family or friend). Your father-in-law's estate will incur expenses to pay for the public administrator.

At this point, it would be prudent to work with the hospice caseworker and see if they can give you some strategic direction.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

If nothing else, this real life example is THE REASON why people should do careful estate planning NOW including who should care for and have say over them and in what circumstances. You always have to plan for the worst. It's not just about wills. It's about who will have control over your stuff when you are not able to exercise independent judgment.

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.