Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

where to find a lawyers for psychotherapy malpractice in Portland,

 

Customer Question

where to find a lawyers for psychotherapy malpractice in Portland, Oregon?
If not lawsuite - where to complain on malpractice of therpaist and with facts - her own statements how she treated me, that is extremely cruel and could actually got me to suicide, by keeping my trauma active all the time, for the purpose of going to Court, as she xexplained me, although I did not ask her for such treatment, but opposite - to help me heal from sexual abuse trauma. She hated me from the first appoitment - I do not know why, but her hate was palpable. I behaved as her hostage, as I did not have money to pay other counselor, as she was the only onw who accepted my health plan, and I am very poor person. I would like to hear from you your opinion. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Already Tried:
Nothing.
I just discovered that she is lying to me, and that she is very cruel to me. I took psychological testing with an expert and she said to him how I refused her therpaies - and he wrote that. When I called her ans asked what kind of therpaies she was talking about and how I never refused any therpay from her - she said (and Ihave thqat recorded on tape) that she did not say anything like that, and that she insisted on keeping my trauma alive in order to keep my emnotions raw for court! She was very negative toward me during two months of sessions and she really kept me all the time like I am in front of my abuser and his laywer who are denying any abuse! I have an evidence of his abuse - but she never wanted to look at it, and she clearly behaved like I am a liar, almost openly telling me how we immigrants are opportunists and how noone will trust to us. I am not any opportunist and I did not take that man to Court, but he diud that to me in order to keep me silenced for his conduct - and he skildully abused the law.

Submitted: 1021 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1021 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello-

I'm extremely sorry to hear about your situation. I'll attempt to help you as best as I can.

I'm not sure if you have a case for malpractice. It sounds like she gave you a certain type of treatment (keeping your trauma active) instead of another type of treatment (to help you heal). To preveail in a claim for malpractice, you would have to prove that this pyshotherapist did not possess the medical knowledge of a reasonably prudent psychotherapist or that she did not exercise care in the application of that knowledge that a reasonable prudent person would. Therefore, if the first method was an accepted one, you may have a tough time proving malpracice. In any event, you have two years from the date of the infraction to file. I included a link to a Google search for Portland, Oregon Malpractice Attorneys.

If there is something else you need, I will gladly follow up this Answer after you click "ACCEPT"

Thanks for your consideration in clicking ACCEPT if my answer was helpful.

Regards,

Michael

Customer replied 1021 days and 16 hours ago.

But how you can assume that keepiong trauma active is a good thing for patient?

I did not ask for that.

I came to her for healing and clearly asked her to help me cope with PTSD. I was noit aware what she was doing with me, except I know that I felt worse and worse. She could kill me literally by throwing me into deep depression.

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1021 days and 16 hours ago.

I understand that you did not wish for this type of treatment. I also understand that you are very upset and depressed about how your treatment turned out. Legally, however, I'm not sure if you have a malpractice case unless your psychotherapist breached her duty of care in her treatment of you. As I mentioned above, you will need to contact a Portland, Oregon Malpractice Attorney to be sure, if you feel malpractice has taken place.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael

Customer replied 1021 days and 16 hours ago.

What do you think of asking some professional organization of psychologists for their opinion and also for their evaluation of her work, and which one to ask?

Is there are some specific state organiozations that deal with such issues?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1021 days and 16 hours ago.

You are welcome to contact the Oregon Board of Medical Examiners to find out if they license psychotherapists.

As far as asking other Psychologists - I don't think this will get you very far. People within a profession don't like to speak out against their colleagues. However, if you did file a lawsuit against your psychotherapist, your attorney would hire an "expert", which would be another psychotherapist, which would explain to the jury how your psychotherapist breached her duty of care.

I am signing off for the night. Please click ACCEPT if my answers were helpful. I will be happy to Answer any follow up questions in the morning, once you click ACCEPT.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/5/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC