How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question

David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i legalize a written agreement between two people

Customer Question

how do i legalize a written agreement between two people
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 5 years ago.
Depending on what you are drafting (you did not say), all that really needs to be done is for both parties to sign it. In any situation where a contract MUST be in writing it can still be pretty simple as long as it is signed by the person against whom it is asserted. Obviously the more detail you can include the better, but some evidence of an agreement is powerful evidence that some sort of agreement existed.

What are you trying to create?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am drafting a separation agreement between my wife and I in lieu of going through the a legal separation because of medical benefits she would lose if I were to file a legal separation with the courts.
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 5 years ago.
I guess I'm confused. So you aren't really separating, you are just separating property? Is this more in the flavor of a post-nuptial agreement?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We are not legally separating but consider ourselves separated. This is in order for her to continue to receive medical benefits until she finishes her education and can find a job that offers her benefits. so we are remaining married but the agreement is to divide property and agree to terms and live as if we were separated. Is this legal and can we sign an agreement making this legal?
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 5 years ago.
In California (and I will admit I have never had anyone try this) you are either married, separated, single or divorced. What you consider yourself is irrellevant from a legal perspective. That is why the courts require the filings. Otherwise people would invoke a particular status whenever it suited them.

If your purpose is to draft something to receive benefits while essectially secretly remaining married, then you are dancing dangerously close to insurance fraud. Any false statements made to obtain insurance will not only get the policy cancelled, but will get you into a lot of hot water as well.

I hope this helps.
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
David C. Garner and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes it helps....did not think this could be considered insurance fraud.
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 5 years ago.
If she is making false statements in order to obtain insurance or increased insurance, then it probably is. You cannot work out a private understanding that circumvents the requirements of the law. A legal separation requires a filing and is a critical mile-marker in the community property scheme of asset division. It also is an important marker with respect to debts, etc.

If it could be gotten around with private understandings, it would lay waste to much of the law of community property.

Sorry, I hate to be a wet blanket.

DCG

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions