Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My husband has been sued for subrogation for an auto accident

 
LawNinvest's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawNinvest
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot. ...
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response. ...
Positive
Thanks, you helped me a great deal...
Positive
Just be sure to be descript in your question & what you need answered. Worth the...
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thank u very much. Appreciate your quick reply....
Positive
Thank you for your time and clear and concise answers. very helpful ...

Customer Question

My husband has been sued for subrogation for an auto accident that occurred 9 years ago, when he was a minor. We were served, sought advice (because we have very little income, and couldn't afford a lawyer) and responded with a letter stating our side of the story. We did not know that the letter had to be filed with an official form, and so the court did not receive the response. A default judgement was filed, and now they've suspended my husband's drivers license for non payment of the judgment. This all happened in 2008. Is there anything we can do to fight this judgment, or will we have to declare bankruptcy to get his license back?

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
Replying with a letter that stated the details of what happened with the accident, the fact that my husband was a minor, and the fact that the accident occurred 7 years before we were ever contacted about subrogation.

Submitted: 1022 days and 2 hours ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1022 days and 1 hours ago.

He can attempt to file a motion to vacate the default judgment, but ignorance of the legal process is no excuse so in all likelihood the court would deny his default judgment. Further there is generally a very limited period of time typically 30 days to file a motion to vacate and if all of this happened in 2008, time surely has expired.

To erase the debt you may have to consider bankrutpcy.


Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.



Customer replied 1022 days and 1 hours ago.

well, that's pretty much what we've been told already. Not very helpful, but thanks anyways.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1022 days and 1 hours ago.

Sorry to confirm the reality of the situation.




Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: Family, Juvenile Dependency, Criminal, Probate Just Answer Legal Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC