Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

my employer wants me to cut back my hours to 50 but my coworkers

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7053
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your time....
Positive
Thank you very much now I know what to do....
Positive
Thank you so much for your help- that is exactly the answer that I was looking...
Positive
Wow Excellent!!!!!_ I'm sorry I will tip you Mon...
Positive
Thanks for the clarification....
Positive
Thanks for help. Such a gray area. Being a new (only at this place 4 years...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you. Quick and informative...

Customer Question

my employer wants me to cut back my hours to 50 but my coworkers still can make 60 hr.. is this fair? I feel as if I am being picked on. I work nights and my coworkers work days. I work on a fish farm in arkansas. thanks

Submitted: 1022 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1022 days and 2 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Unless you have a written contract of employment with your employer, you are considered an employee-at-will. This means that there is likely little protection afforded you relating to unreasonable supervisors/bosses, as well as the typical office politics which can be so troublesome.

At-will employees may be terminated for any reason, they can have their hours or pay decreased and they can suffer a cut in their benefits, so long as it's not illegal or discriminatory. Generally, employees who work under an employment contract can only be terminated for reasons specified in the contract. In your state, an employment relationship is at-will unless there is a defined duration for the employment contract or if the contract permits termination by the employer only under specified circumstances.

Unlawful discrimination would include an employer discriminating based upon a person’s Ethnicity, Color, Religion, National Origin, Gender or Disability.


I'm afraid that while it certainly fair, what your employer has done is lawful.


I wish you the best.


Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7053
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC