Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My landlord did not tell us the previous tenant had died in

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6648
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful...
Positive
overall positive...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
ty...
Positive
Excellent, prompt response. Also gave me options. ...
Positive
Sorry got busy...
Positive
Thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you very helpful...
Positive
excellent feedback...

Customer Question

My landlord did not tell us the previous tenant had died in the condo we are presently renting nor did he tell us that heavy chemicals were used to clean the condo after the death. Because of this, can we break our lease and not be liable for payment of the months left on the lease agreement?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
We have tried nothing so far. We are in the process of purchasing a new home and want to break our lease. We kept the information of the death in our condo as possible leaverage to break the lease without paying a penalty and losing or deposit. We want to know if this is a viable option from a legal standpoint.

Submitted: 1022 days and 2 hours ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1022 days and 2 hours ago.

Not because of the fact there was a death in the apartment. Courts have uniformly held that is not sufficient to rescind a lease or even a purchase. However, if you can show that there is a chemical residue that is causing actual health problems that are actually documented by a medical doctor, then that would be a cause for early termination.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6648
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC