Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am summoned to small claims court for a credit card of over

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21785
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is helping me get my thoughts together on this matter, but the journey is not...
Positive
excellent, as usually...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
Than you. Will research the availment issue.......
Positive
The answer fits what I thougt, but I appreciate your confirmation. Thanks. R. E....

Customer Question

I am summoned to Small Claims court for a credit card of over $6000.00 that I can not pay. When I contacted the plaintiff about making a payment plan. They told me I would have to pay around $2000.00 to have them not take me to court. I have NO money. They told me to pay what I can and to not go to court so I don't have to pay court fees and I would get a default judgments. Is this the best idea for me to do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
tried to set up a payment plan

Submitted: 1021 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

NO! If they get a default judgment against you then they will file it and seek to garnish your wages and seize any bank accounts or property you have or may get in the future, since a judgment is good for 20 years and can be renewed for another 20. You should answer the summons and then continue to negotiate with them and see if they will take payments and if they will, get it in writing from them as to how much and the dates of the payments.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 21785
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC