Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My grandaughter was arrested for shoplifting. She had paid

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1901
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the information....
Positive
Found just what I needed very quickly! Thank you!...
Positive
Wonderful help and peace of mind. Thank you, thank you!...
Positive
Good info - gave me lots to think about legally....
Positive
Very Good...
Positive
Was very helpful... great job 100%...
Positive
Great answer. Timely. Logical. Directly to the point of the issue. Very pleased....
Positive
quick and friendly...
Positive
Thank you!...

Customer Question

My grandaughter was arrested for shoplifting. She had paid for the merchandise and showed the receipt to the arresting officer and the store manager. The store manager acused her of tampering with a price tag and said she had intent to steal. She was arrested, handcuffed and taken to the police station, without being read her rights. The police told her she could plead no contest or go to jail for the night. She was afraid of losing her job and did not want to spend the night in jail so she signed. Se was fined $215.00. She did not let anyone know all of this until it was all over. Isn't this the store managers word against hers without the store video.

Since she has the receipt, what are her chances of getting this resolved witout any charges?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
Just talking to the police.

Submitted: 1021 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

What evidence does the store manager have for making this accusation?

Customer replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

She may have a store video, but so far no one has seen it. She accused my grandaughter of trying to conceal the merchandise. (It was a $4.00 necklace). when my grandaughter offered to empty her purse the store manager told her no, that she was paid to catch people shoplifting and she did not need to see.

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

So long as your granddaughter has the receipt, then she has more evidence than the store owner. She needs to make sure that she keeps this receipt. Something that is required for theft is something that is actually stolen, and if it is not stolen, then there is no evidence and the state cannot make out even an initial case for theft.

Your granddaughter, if she truly is innocent, can (and should) withdraw her no contest plea and plead innocent. The differences between pleading no contest and guilty are few, and relatively insignificant. She can still be convicted and this can still go on her record. She does not want to have a record (especially if her record is so far clean).

If the authorities continue to press the case, your granddaughter should seriously look into hiring an attorney to represent her. This is something that she does not want on her record. It will follow her the rest of her life, and can and will be seen by potential employers, schools, companies wishing to lend credit, etc... So she should do everything that she can to fight these charges.

I hope this information helps. Good luck to you and your granddaughter!

Customer replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

The police told her that if a price tag was tampered with that it was the same as stealing. Anyway they scared her badly enough.

 

What about the policeman handcuffing her and not giving her the Miranda rights.
She also has a witness for that.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

The business has to prove that it was her that tampered with the price tag. Given, if the tag is tampered with in the first place, then it kinda of points at her by default, but without video evidence showing this, then it would be difficult to show.

In terms of Miranda, that is not going to make an arrest invalid. All Miranda rights to is tell a person of their rights once arrested. A person has the right to remain silent and the right to an attorney. Anything that she said cannot be used against her at court. But her arrest is not invalid merely because the rights were not read. Depending on the crime, this can actually happen quite often.

Ultimately it would be very wise to consult a criminal attorney in her area. Believe me, to keep a criminal record clean is worth spending the money needed for an attorney.

Again, I hope this helps. Good luck to you and your granddaughter.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1901
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC