Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

What happens if a supeona is sent to you and you write on it

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3615
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick...
Positive
Answered quickly and efficiently. ...
Positive
Fast reply. I will use this service again. Barrister was very good. I will use...
Positive
Very helpful. ...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
expert was was informative and was quik to answer...
Positive
Thanks, good info. Will follow your tips....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks ...
Positive
quick in reponse...

Customer Question

What happens if a supeona is sent to you and you write on it deceased and you're not If the fathers name is XXXXX XXXXX could they write deceased on it? If by chance the father's name is XXXXX XXXXX how can it be sent back without that happening again?

 



Already Tried:
Sentout the supeona. How can we prove he is alive (we know he is), we sent a plane ticket for his return to CA. No one will answer the telephone at his house. All of his family lives there (brothers, sister and mother).

Submitted: 1021 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1021 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

 

If the party who is being subpoenaed is actually deceased, then writing on the notice and returning it would be a way of notifying the sender that the party they are trying to reach is deceased. If two people share the same name with a Jr. or a number I, II, etc. then the subpoena would have to be addressed to the correct person under their full legal name in order to be effective. For example, XXXXX XXXXX and XXXXX XXXXX Jr.. If you want to subpoena Jr., the subpoena would have to say Jr.

There should be information on the subpoena who the requesting party is. Return it to that party with the note that the person named is deceased and that should end any type of service issues from that party.

 

If someone is properly subpoenaed and does not appear, they can be held in contempt of court and a bench warrant for their arrest can be issued.

 

I hope this helps.

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you need any assistance in the future with additional questions, you may request me personally by putting my name in the subject line. Thank you for your consideration.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

Matt40029.6439441782

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3615
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 20+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC