Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have been sitting just outside of waterloo, ia at a service

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

I have been sitting just outside of waterloo, ia at a service center waiting for a new airbag to be replaced Friday morn 8am to Mon eve 9pm - the piece came in Mon morn at 10:30 am with their daily shipments (couldn't locate anyone to overnight the airbag).... as I left the center-9pm and crossed the street to fill with gas at the flyingj, the airbag blew again... so back I am at the service center....   seems a rod had broken loose and popped the airbag .... the mechanic showed me the old bag and a rubbed spot where the bag had burst....-it appears the same thing happened with the new one.
I haven't been told yet, -it's 9am Tues morn and was ignored when I went into service desk -, but I'm assuming that they will be unable to get another one shipped overnight as well, which means I'm here until Thursday...   
I am enroute and am about 1/2 way to my planned destination (another 600mi to go), have concerns about what to do - need to get back to work, etc.... anyway, my question is if I should expect to pay again for the airbag and service-what is reasonable ?

 


Optional Information:
Year: 2003
Make (other): holiday rambler classA
Model: ambassador
Engine: cummins

Submitted: 1021 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1021 days and 17 hours ago.

No you should not pay again for the new airbag. Even if the problem is not the airbag itself, in diagnosing the problem prior to order the new airbag the mechanics should have been able to identify the problem that causes the airbag to malfunction.

Customer replied 1021 days and 17 hours ago.

and what about labor to replace ?
- I have no problem paying for the job to fix the rod that caused the problem - but what if today they come back with an excuse like too much air pressure caused the first airbag to burst - I did not take the original with me last night - they kept it and have probably "lost" it by now.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1021 days and 17 hours ago.

You should not be charged the labor either, the point is the same: in determining the cause of the problem they should have been able to identify the true cause. The airbag turned out not to be the true cause, so if the rod is the cause you would be responsible for the rod but not paying them for something anything that was already done with the replacement airbag - this is because essentially it is not your fault they did not determine the cause correctly the first time, as such you should not have to pay for it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1015 days and 14 hours ago.

related to the above occurence, I was NOT charged for the second airbag/labor and what turned out to be repair to the broken stabilizer bar that hit and caused both airbags to break. I left the service center in my RV only to have to stop after a short while because I was having difficulty driving (there was a sway and rocking motion going on-I was getting "seasick"). I called the Tech who had worked on the MH for advice on what could be the problem... He gave me some things to check and phone number of the nearest shop. I put MH jacks down and went under to see what I could see. The trailing arm was broken.. (one of two supports for airbag system) I called the new shop, and was told to carefully drive to them... I have learned that this failure could cause the MH to totally fail and possibly roll.. I was told by a structural engineer that this bar failure caused the stabilizer bar to fail which caused the airbag to break - Again, the shop did NOT look for the ultimate source of failure - I want to be fair, but they sent me out on the road with a VERY UNSAFE vehicle that could have possibly resulted in fatal conclusion. Payment on the first job (airbag replaced, labor) has not been made; they also replaced a muffler that of course will be paid; BUT I feel fair compensation for the fear I felt might be the price of that airbag service.... Is that a reasonable conclusion on my part ??

Customer replied 1015 days and 14 hours ago.

related to the above occurence, I was NOT charged for the second airbag/labor and what turned out to be repair to the broken stabilizer bar that hit and caused both airbags to break. I left the service center in my RV only to have to stop after a short while because I was having difficulty driving (there was a sway and rocking motion going on-I was getting "seasick"). I called the Tech who had worked on the MH for advice on what could be the problem... He gave me some things to check and phone number of the nearest shop. I put MH jacks down and went under to see what I could see. The trailing arm was broken.. (one of two supports for airbag system) I called the new shop, and was told to carefully drive to them... I have learned that this failure could cause the MH to totally fail and possibly roll.. I was told by a structural engineer that this bar failure caused the stabilizer bar to fail which caused the airbag to break - Again, the shop did NOT look for the ultimate source of failure - I want to be fair, but they sent me out on the road with a VERY UNSAFE vehicle that could have possibly resulted in fatal conclusion. Payment on the first job (airbag replaced, labor) has not been made; they also replaced a muffler that of course will be paid; BUT I feel fair compensation for the fear I felt might be the price of that airbag service.... Is that a reasonable conclusion on my part ??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1015 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes it is.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC