Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

What is the law in the State of Michigan for a minor licensed

 
WebLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:WebLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7729
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
He was fast and to the point. Thank you....
Positive
great feedback...
Positive
positive feedback...
Positive
Very Very helpful, thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response to my concerns....
Positive
Extremely helpful!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...

Customer Question

What is the law in the State of Michigan for a minor licensed driver to be insured? She lives with her mother. Her father (whom she does not live with)....added her and her car to his auto insurance policy. I have heard that in Michigan she at least needs to be listed as a licensed driver in her Mother's household. Is that correct information?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Michigan

Submitted: 1021 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1021 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

Michigan Law requires that the owner of the car carry insurance and that all licensed drivers living in the household be disclosed on a policy. Therefore, if the father owns the car and the child resides with her mother, the father must insure the carry and the mother must notify her carrier to list the child as a licensed driver.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7729
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: 25 years of private practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC