Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My sister is 64, totally dependent, bedridden, unresponsive,

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you! Very helpful and timely!!...
Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...

Customer Question

My sister is 64, totally dependent, bedridden, unresponsive, in a nursing home. She is being given no treatment, but is being fed pureed food. She had glioblastoma treated with surgery, radiation, and chemo 20 yrs ago. We are allowing her to die naturally. Are question is whether there is anything else we can do but just wait? Is is moral, ethical, or legal to bring her home and not feed her so she can die sooner? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
She is not to receive any medical treatment. Nothing is being given to prolong life except food and water and hygiene care.

Submitted: 1022 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1022 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear DennyVI - I know this is a terrible situation however I would be very careful bringing her home and allowing her to die. You could be risking someone filling charges of abuse or assisted suicide etc and it is not worth it. I cannot speak tot he morality of any situation however legally you have to be careful.

 

If she is at peace in the nursing home and they are not attempting any heroics then I believe you should continue that option rather than risk any possible charges of misconduct. Assuming you have a POA or guardianship over your sister then legally you can do what you want so I'm just offering this perspective so you can make an informed decision.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
5 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC