Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have paid $100,000 on an Option for a building with the seller

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5957
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for explaining things out for me. I appreciate the help....
Positive
Wonderful!! Very succinct, very thorough. Extremely pleased....
Positive
Awesome - fast response and specific references to help my appeal....
Positive
Thank you. We have plans to retain a lawyer based on your recommendations. ...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks. Appreciate the knowledge....
Positive
Very Informative and concise...
Positive
thank you Counselor...
Positive
self-explanatory answers, easily understood, proper legal codes for reference...

Customer Question

I have paid $100,000 on an Option for a building with the seller carrying paper. Section 5 of the Option says:

"In the event the Buyer cannot make the final payment ($175,000) by July 31, 2009, the Seller will extend the Option date two (2) months with a penalty of seven and one-half percent (7 1/2 %) of the unpaid balance for each month the payment is late."

I have been out of town and returned Aug 1, 2009 (a Saturday) at which time I contacted the seller to let him know I am back. He asked that we meet on Monday the 3rd which we've done. He contends that I owe the entire months 7 1/2% ($13,125) for being 3 days late. I contend that if anything, I only owe 3 days prorated ($423.39). The extension clause states FOR EACH MONTH THE PAYMENT IS LATE. It does not say beginning the first day of the month or within the month nor is a specific payment date each month specified.

Who is right?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Already Tried:
My attorney is also working on this.

Submitted: 1022 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1022 days and 7 hours ago.

You're probably both wrong.

 

Characterizing this additional cost as a penalty triggers the court's authority to deny it, entirely, unless it represents a fair approximation of the actual damages suffered by the injured party. In other words, a court would probably refuse to enforce the clause because there are no forfeitures/penalties allowed in contract law.

 

However, the court could imply that what the parties intended was that in order to maintain the option in force, that an additional payment of $X is justified as consideration for the maintenance of the option. The problem is that the court cannot read something into the contract that isn't there. And, it doesn't say that the option is to be maintained in exchanged for $X -- it says that the option is subject to a penalty.

 

Assuming that the court were to go with some sort of "substance over form" argument, that implies a maintenance payment, then a prorata maintenance is as viable an argument as is a monthly maintenance, because the terms of the contract state 7.5% "for each month that the payment is late."

 

Frankly, this is not an argument that will be won based on the law. It will be the judge's interpretation of the contract verbiage, and it will be squarely within the court's discretion to make that interpretation.

 

One thing is for sure. Litigating this will cost a lot more than the amount of money at stake in the penalty, so it may be worth it to both parties to try to come up with a satisfactory number, before the legal fees explode.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer replied 1022 days and 7 hours ago.

The seller indicates that his attorney has advised him to give me nothing at all back AND to sue me for damages because he had two people try to buy the building while the option was in force, and he turned them down stating he had already sold it (to me) and now they are no longer interested. He claims I have damaged him by backing out, however part of the Option also states that I forfeit $50,000 if I do, and while nobody wants to lose 50G, he's already ahead by that amount. The bone of contention for both of us is does the penalty apply for the entier months period starting the first day of the month, or does the wording of the Option clause 5 mean when its late by a month?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1022 days and 7 hours ago.

As I already stated, as soon as the judge sees the word "penalty," he/she will want to know what sort of actual damages the seller has suffered. The fact that someone else made an offer during the option period is irrelevant, because during that period, the seller couldn't sell, so there are zero damages. If a buyer comes along now, and you are disputing the matter, then the seller may be able to show damages if you cannot reach a settlement and the prospect disappears.

 

You haven't backed out, so that argument is BS. The question is what is the "penalty" worth. The answer is what are the actual damages. So far, they are zero based on your facts. So, then, there are two possibilities: (1) the option is expired and you have lost your money, or, (2) the option remains in force, subject to your payment of a maintenance fee, which is what the parties really meant by the word "penalty." Obviously, you don' want option number 1. You want #2, and you want it to reflect the reasonable expecations of the parties, which in your opinion is prorata, and in your opponent's opinion, is an entire month.

 

It's simply a judgment call for the court. Your risk is that the court tries to strongarm you into a settlement by suggesting that it might rule option #1, if you don't settle.

 

This sort of thing happens all the time in Oregon courts, because the judges really like to avoid litigating. They want to move cases from the inbox to the outbox as fast as possible -- even though they don't have that heavy a case load.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 5957
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1022 days and 7 hours ago.

The whole reason for all this is that I AM trying to back out but he wants an entire months interest for being 1 day late doing so. The option states I lose 50K only. He is offering me 32K instead based on an entire months penalty. I say it should be no more than 3 days. That's the entire issue.

 

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
5 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC