Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My first wife and I divorced in 1970 and she passed away in

 
LawNinvest's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawNinvest
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot. ...
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response. ...
Positive
Thanks, you helped me a great deal...
Positive
Just be sure to be descript in your question & what you need answered. Worth the...
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thank u very much. Appreciate your quick reply....
Positive
Thank you for your time and clear and concise answers. very helpful ...

Customer Question

My first wife and I divorced in 1970 and she passed away in 1994. A member of the family is claiming she has found a form for the surrender of an insurance policy dated in 1970 while my wife was still alive claiming I forged my her signature I have no recollection of this and have not seen the so called form. I would never forge anyone's signature.

It has been 39 years since this so call event happened. Could she try to bring any kind of lawsuit against me.

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
i HAVE TRIED NOTHING. i HAVE LIVED IN FLORIDA SINCE 1969. tHIS WOULD HAVE HAPPENDED IN NEW YORK STATE IF IT DID HAPPEND. ALSO WE SEPARATED IN 1969 AND DIVORCED IN 1970. sO THIS SO CALLED EVENT WOULD HAVE HAPPENED IN 1969 IF IT DID HAPPEN.

Submitted: 1022 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1022 days and 8 hours ago.

Unlikely that anything will happen. Most criminal offenses for forgery or Fraud have a statute of limitations of five years to prosecute. For a civil case involving fraud there is a period of six years. So it is unlikely the court would accept any lawsuits. Further with the passage of time the evidence could have been greatly tampered with, which could permit objecting to its admissibility.




Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Family, Juvenile Dependency, Criminal, Probate Just Answer Legal Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
4 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC