Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Our rental lease states the following The term of this lease

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you! Very helpful and timely!!...
Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...

Customer Question

Our rental lease states the following: "The term of this lease shall be for a term of approximately 12 months, commencing on the 24th day of October 2008 and terminating on the 30th day of September 2009 at 12:00 o'clock midnight, for a total rent of $17940.00. The rental will automatically convert to month-to-month rental effective 10/24, 2009 in the absence of written 30-day notice to terminate by either party prior to 9/23, 2009." I am confused as to when the actual end of the lease is??? The dollar anount stated would mena the term was for 12 months X $1495 per month, but does the lease end on the 30th of September? It is a little ambiguous to me. Thanks, Dianne PS We live in Nevada.

 

Submitted: 1022 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1022 days and 8 hours ago.

DearCustomer- You are correct, the lease is ambiguous. Generally the court will try to determine the intent of the parties and based on the facts presented it is my opinion that the lease would end on 10/23/09. The reason I say this is because more language seems to point to that date rather than the 9/30 date.

 

I know it says "will terminate on 9/30" but everything else would indicate 10/23. The 12 months rent, conversion to month to month and the notice to terminate all indicate that 10/23 is the date. Whoever wrote the lease may have had 9/30 in mind but all other terms indicate differently.

 

Obviously an argument can be made either way so it would depend on how important 23 days of a lease would be to either party. If the tenant wants to move on 9/30 then I would suggest giving notice on 8/31 and if the landlord wants the property back on 9/30, I would suggest the same. At that point the other party would have to argue the 23rd as the ending date.

 

I'm not certain from your question what objective you have or if you are just curious but, as I said, you can make a case for either date.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1022 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks Dave:

I also assumed that they meant the lease to run until 10/23. We are the tenant, and have found a potential property that we want now...I hate to waste money even if it is only 23 days...Also, the property manager has lied on a number of occasions and I hate calling them for anything...I'll try giving notice on the 31st and see what happens....Thanks, Deedee

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1022 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, I would do that and they want to argue the 23rd then you can simply refer to the language that says the lease terminates on 9/30. Since the lease provided for a 30 day notice from 9/23 then you would be giving a 30 day notice. Also, if they wrote or provided the lease you can use the argument that any ambiguity should be construed against the party that either wrote or supplied the document.

 

Be certain to give any notice in writing and by certified mail so there are no questions as to timing or receipt of the notice.

 

Dave

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
4 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC