Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I went out on STD for 3 months due to a torn rotator cuff that

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10052
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and informative response. Thank you so much!...
Positive
answered my question ...
Positive
Great Expert...
Positive
THANK YOU SO MUCH AS YOUR ADVICE WAS INFORMATIVE...
Positive
Fast, precise, and straight forward. Thank you!...
Positive
thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you for your help!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
This man is professional,thorough,and compassionate.Went beyound helping me with...

Customer Question

I went out on STD for 3 months due to a torn rotator cuff that I became aware of while working. I didn't blame the company because in all honestly I don't know when the injury happened. Employer was okay with this and stated that my job will still be available. I have been out for 2 months and I am to report to work next week. This past Monday my employer called and said that the temp worker they hired while I was out will keep my job and for me not to come back. The employee manual states that when medical leave ends ,the employee will be reinstated to the same position, if it is available or to an equivalent position.

I went back to the doctor today and he informed me that my shoulder wasn't strong enough to go back to work so he is keeping me out of work for another 4 weeks. I called my (old job ) and asked them to send me my vacation pay since they let me go. I was told by them that it 's at their discretion if they want to pay me my earned vacation pay. I earned those vacation hours. Can they legally withhold my vacation pay? And since I'm still on disability what happens with my insurance? Only thing I received from my employer was a separation notice.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Just ben online seeking legal advise. My employer hasn't even sent me anything regarding COBRA Insurance , and when they said it was at their discretion if I get my vacation pay that really made me want to seek a lawyer.

Submitted: 1022 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your questions. Some of these you will have to check your personnel manual. The vacation issue is one that the manual should cover here not the law. If you separate here and your company qualifies as a COBRA company here you ccan pay for COBRA coverage--you have to pay full premium.

 

You desparately need an employment lawyer here to file EEOC and DOL complaints here. This is wrongful discharge and you may well have a lawsuit or claim. You would want to have the lawyer mention the complaints of disparate treatment and demand reinstatement and damages here as well. Maybe the lawyer can back them up and seek reinstatement.

 

EEOC..

 

http://www.eeoc.gov/charge/overview_charge_filing.html

 

RayAnswers40028.8824388542

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
5 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC