Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I worked for software consulting company, they signed a memo.

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You!!! ...
Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...

Customer Question

I worked for software consulting company, they signed a memo. of understanding with on of their client (I was working with as consultant) that my employer cannot re-hire for 3 years and they will pay my client 10K USD for this MOU.

I want to know if I can challenge this MOU.

My employer was not an employment agency.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I have talked to lawyer and not find any suitable solution

Submitted: 1022 days and 11 hours ago via USLaw.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1022 days and 11 hours ago.

I am not sure how you can challenge this agreement if you were not a party to the agreement. Does your previous employer want to challenge it so he could hire you back?

Customer replied 1022 days and 11 hours ago.

On the basis of that MOU the company actually brings me to US took take of my relocation and made me sign an undertaking in home country that I cannot leave them before 18 months and in that event I will have to pay the expenses incurred by that company (not my employer) by that MOU i felt that I have been sold out to this company.

I left my employer and indirectly breached that undertaking as well.

I have talked to a lawyer and he told me if my company is not registered as an employment agency (which they are not) then they cannot charge a fee for referral or sign that MOU.

that MOU is directly affecting me so I want to bring them to justice.

Looking for your help.

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1022 days and 11 hours ago.

I do not know much about employment agencies and how they are governed, so I will opt out at no charge to you. Maybe someone else will be able to assist you.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1022 days and 11 hours ago.

I am licensed in NJ. I do not see a challenge to the agreement herein. The parties can so negotiate as you described and by not being a party to the agreement you moreoever lack standing.   

Customer replied 1022 days and 11 hours ago.

but I have been a victom of that agreement, the other company using that against me stating whatever they paid under that MOU is an expense on me and they want me to pay that amount.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1022 days and 11 hours ago.

But the problem is that 2 companies can agree not to hire. A company can choose to do so without consideration and for no reason in New Jersey. You can seek to negotiate with them a reduction in time or a waiver but that is the extent of it.

Customer replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

On the basis of that MOU the company actually brings me to US took take of my relocation and made me sign an undertaking in home country that I cannot leave them before 18 months and in that event I will have to pay the expenses incurred by that company (not my employer).

by that MOU i felt that I have been sold out to this company, I left my employer and indirectly breached that undertaking as well.

I have talked to a lawyer and he told me if my company is not registered as an employment agency (which they are not) then they cannot charge a fee for referral or sign that MOU.

that MOU is directly affecting me so I want to bring them to justice.

Looking for your help.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

If it is not an employment agency in not being duly registered you stand a better shot. Consider a complaint to the state attorney general office and negotiating a total release with them on that basis preferably through employment counsel.   

Customer replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

Is there a way to find for sure if these companies are not listed as empolyment agencies, I have asked on of directors and he told me that we are not employment agency.

also, how can I contact state attorney general, can I do it myself or do it need to hire a lawyer.

any referalls for employment counsel??

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

You can check with the BBB and state attorney general office that can locate such information for you.    You can make these inquiries yourself or through a lawyer. You can find local counsel on www.lawyers.com   

Customer replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

I forget to mention one more thing that I am on H1 B visa.
the company who signed an undertaking with me in my home country have a clause in that agreement that in case of any dispute the complaint can only be lodged in court of that country.

I am not sure but can I still complain about that undertaking here to seek justice that the company cannot have this kind of bonds.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

That makes it a harder claim but unless the company raises the jurisdiction defense, in arguing the agreement is invalid you can further argue it is invalid in full including the jurisdiction clause. It is not an easy position. Kindly accept my answer.

Customer replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

I will surely accept your answer.


just one more thing, is it possible to file a law suit for damages (caused to me for their wrong doing) once court nullified those agreements?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1022 days and 10 hours ago.

If you are able to set them aside you can ask in the same application for court costs and legal fees.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC